Privacy Policy

 

Controller, according to Article 4 para. 7 GDPR

Ferras Corporate Design e.U.
Salzgries 16/9, 1010 Vienna, Austria
+43 1 997 2822
datenschutz@ferras-agency.com
Contact: Stefan Bauer

 

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary task to protect the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. We therefore apply the utmost care and modern security standards to ensure the best possible protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (as amended by the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 and the Data Protection Deregulation Act 2018). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

 

Definitions

The legislator demands personal data to be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner that is comprehensible to the person concerned (“lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency”). In order to ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions which are also used in this data protection declaration:

(1) Personal data

(2) Processing

(3) Restriction of processing

(4) Profiling

(5) Pseudonymisation

(6) Filing system

(7) Controller

(8) Processor

(9) Recipient

(10) Third party

(11) Consent

 

 

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only legal if there is a legal basis for the processing. Under Article 6 (1) (a)-(f) GDPR, the legal basis for processing may in particular be:

a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail, Whatsapp or via a contact form (chat and e-mail), the data you provide (your e-mail address, if you want: your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data produced in this context after storage is no longer necessary, or processing is restricted if statutory retention obligations exist.

 

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. when you do not contact us or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access Status/HTTP Status Code
  • the amount of data transferred in each case
  • website from which the request comes
  • browser
  • operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software.

Use of Cookies

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functioning of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a.)
  • Persistent cookies (see b.).

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

c) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Third Party Cookies” are cookies that have been set by a third party and therefore not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website by deactivating cookies.

You can also prevent Google in particular from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

d) We use HTML5 storage objects to reduce loading times. They are stored on your mobile device, but do not send any information back to the server. These objects store the required data independently of your browser and do not have an automatic expiry date. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and your browser history manually.

 

Children

Our offer is aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

 

Rights of data subject according to the GDPR

(1) Right to withdrawl of consent

(2) Right of access by the data subject

(3) Right to rectification

(4) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

(5) Right to restriction of processing

(6) Right to data portability

(7) Right to object

(8) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

(9) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

(10) Right to an effective judicial remedy against a controller or processor

 

Use of Google AdWords

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001; “Google”).

When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that it is not possible to track cookies on the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile statistics for us as users of Google AdWords in order to improve our website and our online offering. We receive information about the number of users who clicked on our ads and were redirected to our website. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly (option of deactivation). Further information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

 

External Links

If you click on a link to a third party website, you will leave our website and be directed to the selected website. Because we cannot control the activities of these third parties, we are not responsible for any use of personal information by these third parties.

 

Server Log Files

The hosting provider of our website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

 

Data security and encryption

To protect your data from unwanted access, we use an encryption method for our website. Your details are then transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using SSL encryption (Secure Socket Layer). You can recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol on the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line starts with https:// If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We protect our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Our and our hosting provider’s security measures comply with generally accepted industry standards to ensure that the personal information you submit to us is as secure as possible both during transmission and upon receipt. However, no transmission over the Internet and no storage method is one hundred percent secure.

 

Processor

For hosting our website and the associated activities we use an external service provider/contractor (Siteground) with server location within the EU. Siteground’s privacy policy is available at https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm.

 

 

Ready for growth?

    When you send us an inquiry, you provide us with personal data. Click here. to see how we deal with it.

    Send

    Our Branding-Portfolio

    See more work